Follow by Email

Followers

Copyright

All of the cross stitch on my blog is copyrighted, and the designer is listed next to the pic. Please do not ask me to share charts, as I will not do so under any circumstances. All pics of my work and text, unless otherwise stated, are copyrighted by me and cannot be used in any other written or pictorial form without my written consent. Thank you.

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

     It's been over a week since I've blogged, but I've been busy, mostly playing and stitching.  I was on forever the other night, trying to level.  I was one fourteen, and at one fifteen, I get to go to a new place.  It was totally dragging for me.  Finally, I managed to level.  I was so happy, but I was also too tired to go to Aquarius that night.  So I went to bed, and got up the next morning raring to go.  I spent almost five hours there, y'all.  My arm and wrist were hurting by the time I got done, lol.  It was sooooooo fun though.  I'm having a blast.  A lot of my friends on there are always worrying about how much more they have to go to level.  But not me.  I enjoy playing, and that's why I play.  Not to level.  It's just a side effect of the enjoyment I get out of it.  That was yesterday.  I haven't played yet today, but my wrist is still a bit sore, so I probably won't play much.
     I've gotten a good bit done on my Astral Lion (DMC, and I know, I've been saying Dimensions, but it's not), but I don't think I'm gonna make goal.  He was looking soooooo good when I took him off the Q-snap to move it though. 
 I took a full pic and a partial too.  (The partial is of what I accomplished after I moved the Q-snap, so they're not exactly the same.  I really love the colors in this.  At first, when I was working at the bottom of the first half of the page, I was working with a lot of greens.  Pretty color, green.  My second fave.  (To purple, which was the next color I worked on, lol.)  You can see how the bottom of the page is done in different shades of green.  The last one was the easiest to do.  I checked in sections (small sections, to be sure) in between the other colors I had already done.  I missed three stitches of other colors that I had to go back and fill in, but I don't think that's a bad thing.  I went back and filled them in after doing all the little sections of the last color.  It's easiest cause I can check the "holes" in the design against the chart.  (Okay, starting one stitch up from the bottom, there are three rows of two going up one diagonally each time.  Then, the next section is a row of three followed by a row of two followed by two rows of one.  Then...  And so on.)  Once I check and make sure the holes match what I should have based on the chart, I put the chart down and fill in all the spaces.   It's quick, and easy.  Then I filled in the other two colors, and it was time to move the Q.  
I started working with the darkest purple next.  It's a lovely shade, and the color itself is beautiful.  You can see that the sky is full of shading.  It's not bad confetti though, like an HAED would be.  (Prettier too, with all that confetti.)  But it still will look good.  I may get lucky and finish up the sky part of this page, but I don't know if I will or not.  I only have two days to work on it, after all.  I have quite a bit more done on this now cause Monday was a rotation day and I've been stitching a lot.  I have about two hundred more stitches in it.  (I was watching Eclipse, and got quite a bit done.  I don't really know for sure if I like any of the Twilight movies.  I'm a huge fan of the books, but they made so many changes, that I really am bothered by in the movies.  Still, the movies are pretty good.  I wish I had seen the movies first, but too late for that now.  I have all the books and loved them so much that I've read them all multiple times.  I'm a team Edward fan although I don't think the actor is as yummy as what I had pictured in my head.  Heck, they all look different than I had in my head.  Except Jasper.  I had a pretty similar piccy of him in my head.  The special effects are amazing though.  Love the way the wolves look.  Awesome!!!)
     No piccy of Time To Go (Witch Stitch'n'Bits) again this week.  I'm still gridding it.  Of course, it doesn't help that I made a mistake in my gridding and had to pull a lot of it out and redo it.  (Yes, I suck, lol.  Nothing I can do about it now but soldier on.)  I got quite a bit of it replaced last week (four out of six lines), so I only need a few more and I'll be back to work.  Ah, if only I could count to ten without messing it up, lol.  I need lessons!!!!
     I finished my ornie (Let It Snow, Casey Buonaugario Desigsn) up in the doctor's office.  
I saw my PCP on Wed last week.  She wants to do lots of bloodwork, but I had forgotten about the appointment, so I wasn't fasting for her to do it that day.  She did give me a lab slip though, so when I do remember, I'll be able to go in and do it at anytime.  And, unfortunately, I was in the doc's office while I did it, so I couldn't share it with anyone right away.  But I did it, I did it!!  Yay, I was so excited that when the doctor walked in, I told her about it.  What am I going on about?!?  I made a French Knot.  I made the dot of the I in It and it's fab.  I have been bringing me needle up, and angling the thread to the left.  Then, I've been coming from the top and wrapping around my needle that way.  But someone in one of my groups sent in a tutorial where the lady wrapped it the other way, from the bottom.  So I tried it that way, and managed a nice knot.  (Now if it doesn't come out, I'll be happy.)  And I need to get beads for his eyes.  So it's not REALLY finished.  But it is to the point that I need to get beads for him to finish him off.  Well, actually, it calls for rainbow beads.  I need to look at them and decide if I'm gonna use them, or if I'm gonna get in my bead stash and find some black beads.  Or, I could use floss and make black French Knots if I don't wanna do beads.  We'll see...
     Noah's Sub (Stoney Creek) is still going well. 
 It's my favorite, probably because the colors in it are gorgeous.  Peach and green for the kite, and purple and blue for the sky.  Lovely!!!  Rosa left me a comment on my last blog entry and said, "You're so much further than me."  And so I thought about that, and decided that when I finish the first page, I'll probably stop and wait for her to catch up.  I know, that means it will take me longer to finish.  But it's no fun (and not encouraging) if your SAL partner is WAY ahead of you.  I want to keep her enthused about the project, and so that's how I'm gonna do it.  I'm almost to the end of the page with my current color, then I need to go back and fill in a little bit under the kite.  I'm not sure what that white swath is, but it's not in the original photo, so ignore it.  Something I somehow managed to do in Paint, I'm guessing.  (NO idea how it happened though.  I did nothing but add the text.  Weird...)
     A big, huge thanks to Andrea who started the Friday Finishes Blog.  She put a tutorial on it about how to watermark your piccys with text, which sort of worked for me.  It didn't work exactly how hers did as she's using Windows Seven, and I'm still using Vista.  The one difference that frustrated the crap out of me was that I couldn't resize my pic and then choose the text option.  If I changed the size, that option was not open to me.  It was really weird.  But everything else worked the way she said it should, and I've now got my pics marked with the date, and my name.  Oh, and a link to my blog on blogspot.  that way, if it gets passed around on Pintrest or something, people will know who did it, and where to look for more info.  
     And another big thanks to everyone who reads and comments or follows me on Blogspot.  I always read and answer my comments, but I hope you all know how much it means to me to have feedback on what's up with me.  It's wonderful to know you care, and I appreciate every comment.  Also, I haven't forgotten my giveaway, but so few people signed up I'm gonna make another post about it, and reopen it.  I'll do that in just a few here.  Hope you're all having a good night out there!!
     And I just now realized that I forgot Beach Romance (Janlynn).  
  Gasp, how could I have forgotten something so important.  Luckily, I know how to edit, lol.  I did a little bit on this this week.  I wanted to do more, but I just didn't get around to it.  I was determined to level, and then I had to get a bath Sunday night and got sucked into my book.  By the time I got back out of the tub (all wrinkled and pruny), it was time to go to bed.  So I got some done, but not as much as I wanted.  Still, it's not like it's on a deadline.  The larger blob, up and to the right, is her leg and foot.  The smaller blob, down and to the left, is the sand of the beach.  I'm thinking the bsing will really make her foot look like a foot rather than a blob.  We'll see!!!

8 comments:

Mouse said...

ooo well done on the stitching front :) they are looking good and whay hey with the french knot ... well done that girl ...
must go and have a look at that blog to see how to put the signature on my photos :) love mouse xxxxx

Fiona said...

Congratulations on the French Knot. You are making great progress on your Lion, it looks stunning. I admire you for doing things in rotation. I'm a bit of a one project at a time girl, as I have found if I do more than that I end up with UFOs.

Bea said...

Your lion looks fantastic - and well done with the French knot. They can be such a pain!

mdgtjulie said...

Thanks Mouse. I was so surprised that it worked, lol. Yes, do, it's very informational. Thanks Fiona. I tend to have a bit of ADD (at least I'm not still hyper!!!), and so switching them out really lets me feel like stitching more. Otherwise, I get... Slower. Not bored exactly, but I start not stitching as much. I've gotten so much done since I started rotating them!! Thanks Bea. I hope I've got the hang of them now! And I've always said I can't do one to save my life, lol.

Joysze said...

Whooooot, lots of stitching going, Julie and they all look great. Congrats on the ornie finish... it's so cute! :D

Cindy said...

Nice progress on your projects. I really like Astral Lion. He is going to be gorgeous when done.

Topcho said...

Wow, great progress on everything! I love Astral Lion and that cute ornie !

mdgtjulie said...

Thanks Joysze. It's darling, imo. Of course, if I didn't think so, I wouldn't have done it, lol. Thanks Cindy, I think so too. Thanks Topcho. I'm so happy with my progress lately.